2017-18 Varsity A Hockey Schedule

Overall Pct. Conf. Pct. Streak Home Away Neutral
17-6-3 .712 5-2-1 .688 Won 5 5-2 0-0 12-4-3
Date Opponent Notes Result Status Links
 
November
Sat. 11 Bowling Green High School # Scrimmage 12:00 p.m.
Sun. 12 Dublin Jerome High School # Scrimmage 11:00 a.m.
Sat. 18 vs. University School # @ Cleveland Heights Scrimmage 1:15 p.m.
Sun. 19 Shaker Heights High School # Scrimmage 12:00 p.m.
Fri. 24 vs. St. Francis De Sales High School @ Sylvania Tam-O-Shanter Cold Turkey Tournament L, 3-0 TBD
Sat. 25 vs. Sylvania Northview High School @ Sylvania Tam-O-Shanter Cold Turkey Tournament W, 4-1 TBD
  vs. St. Andrews College - Ont. @ Sylvania Tam-O-Shanter Cold Turkey Tournament W, 4-0 TBD
Sun. 26 vs. St. Edward High School @ Sylvania Tam-O-Shanter Cold Turkey Tournament W, 5-2 TBD
Wed. 29 vs. Lake Catholic High School * @ Mentor Civic Ice Arena W, 5-2 7:00 p.m.
 
December
Fri. 1 Walsh Jesuit High School * W, 3-2 7:50 p.m.
Sat. 2 vs. Meadville High School - Pa. @ Meadville, Pa. W, 3-1 3:45 p.m.
Fri. 8 vs. Buffalo Grove - Ill. @ Culver Academy, Ind. Cornfield Invitational L, 3-2 8:15 p.m.
Sat. 9 vs. Culver Academy - Ind. @ Culver Academy, Ind. Cornfield Invitational; OT; SO W, 2-1 11:00 a.m.
  vs. Southwestern High School - Mich. @ Culver Academy, Ind. Cornfield Invitational W, 2-1 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 10 vs. Latin School - Ill. @ Culver Academy, Ind. Cornfield Invitational W, 4-0 11:15 a.m.
Sat. 16 vs. Walsh Jesuit High School * @ Kent State University L, 3-1 2:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 vs. Holy Name High School * @ Quicken Loans Arena L, 2-1 4:00 p.m.
Fri. 22 vs. St. Edward High School * @ Serpentini Arena - Winterhurst OT T, 0-0 6:00 p.m.
Sat. 23 vs. Padua Franciscan High School * @ OBM Arena W, 5-2 1:50 p.m.
 
January
Fri. 5 Bishop's College School - Quebec Brother James Memorial Tournament L, 3-0 12:15 p.m.
  Bethel Park High School - Pa. Brother James Memorial Tournament W, 4-0 5:00 p.m.
Sat. 6 Team Indiana - Ind. Brother James Memorial Tournament W, 4-2 2:00 p.m.
Sun. 7 Bethel Park High School - Pa. Brother James Memorial Tournament Championship; Runners-Up L, 2-0 2:00 p.m.
Fri. 12 vs. St. Andrews College - Ont. @ St. Andrews, Ont. Gary West Sr. Boys Tournament T, 1-1 9:00 a.m.
  vs. Kiski School - Pa. @ St. Andrews, Ont. Gary West Sr. Boys Tournament T, 2-2 3:00 p.m.
Sat. 13 vs. Lower Canada College - Pointe Claire @ St. Andrews, Ont. Gary West Sr. Boys Tournament W, 1-0 1:45 p.m.
  vs. Upper Canada College - Ont. @ St. Andrews, Ont. Gary West Sr. Boys Tournament; Semifinal W, 4-2 6:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 vs. Everest Academy U18 - Ont. @ St. Andrews, Ont. Gary West Sr. Boys Tournament Championship - Champions; Valenti and Nichols-Delay Named All-Tournament W, 4-1 2:00 p.m.
Fri. 19 University School * W, 3-1 7:50 p.m.
Sat. 20 Lake Catholic High School * Senior Night W, 3-0 5:10 p.m.
Sun. 21 vs. Shaker Heights High School @ Shaker Heights, Ohio 4:30 p.m.
Wed. 24 Padua Franciscan High School * 4:40 p.m.
Sat. 27 St. Edward High School * 5:30 p.m.
Sun. 28 vs. University School * @ Cleveland Heights, Ohio 5:00 p.m.
Wed. 31 Shaker Heights High School 4:40 p.m.
 
February
Sat. 3 vs. Holy Name High School * @ Reis Arena 8:30 p.m.
Sun. 4 Meadville High School - Pa. 1:10 p.m.
Tue. 6 vs. TBD @ Strongsville, Ohio League Tournament Quaterfinals 7:00 p.m. or 9:00 p.m.
Fri. 9 vs. TBD @ Strongsville, Ohio League Tournament Semifinals 6:00 p.m. or 8:00 p.m.
Sat. 10 vs. TBD @ Strongsville, Ohio League Tournament Finals 7:00 p.m.
Mon. 12 vs. TBD @ Kent State University OHSAA Division I Sectional/District Tournament TBD
 
March
Sat. 10 vs. TBD @ Nationwide Arena - Columbus, Ohio OHSAA Division I State Tournament TBD
# Exhibition
* Conference
Bold: Home event